CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Brad Walhood
Ratio, LLC
79 Southeast Taylor Street, Suite 100
Portland, OR 97214

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical cable with connectors, stainless steel hose clamps, a cork foot and silicone tubing from various countries

Dear Mr. Walhood:

In your letter dated June 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of each subject item, a diagram that shows each item and its location within the finished coffee maker, and a bill of materials list were submitted with your ruling request. The samples will be returned as you requested. The items under consideration are described as imported components that will be used in coffee makers which will be assembled in your factory in Portland, Oregon. The subject items are identified as a cord, hose clamps, a foot and tubing. You indicated that the country of origin for the cord, hose clamps and tubing will be Taiwan, and the country of origin for the foot will be Portugal. You stated in your letter that that the country of origin “could change depending if the sourcing location changes”. The item identified as a cord (SKU # 126) is an electrical cable with connectors to be used in the manufacturing of a domestic coffee maker. It contains three wires and is fitted with crimped-on female connectors on one side and a grounded 120 VAC connector on the other.

The items identified as a 15 mm hose clamp (SKU # 128) and a 4 mm hose clamp (SKU # 129) are made of stainless steel wire. The function of the hose clamps is to hold the tubing to components in coffee makers. Each coffee maker contains six 15 mm hose clamps and two 4 mm hose clamps.

The item identified as a foot (SKU # 114) is a round piece of cork that measures approximately 25.4 mm in diameter. The function of the foot is to act as a buffer between the base of the coffee maker and the kitchen countertop. Each coffee maker contains four cork feet. The item identified as tubing (SKU # 132) is a length of silicone tubing, without fittings.

The applicable subheading for the cord (SKU # 126) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable…: other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: fitted with connectors: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 15 mm hose clamp (SKU # 128) and 4 mm hose clamp (SKU # 129) will be 7326.20.0071, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the foot (SKU # 114) will be 4504.10.4700, HTSUS, which provides for articles of agglomerated cork: corks, stoppers, disks, wafers and washers, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the tubing will be 3917.32.0050, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings…other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division